Privacy Policy

CareerQuest Inc. (“CareerQuest”) provides a broad range of assessment, training, vocational rehabilitation, return to work (RTW), and employment support services. The collection and use of personal information is integral to the delivery of these services. We take our responsibilities with respect to handling personal information seriously and adhere strictly to the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Accordingly, we have established this privacy policy to govern the actions of all CareerQuest employees, consultants, and service providers as they relate to the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of personal information.

How to contact us:

Issues or concerns regarding this privacy policy or requests regarding the personal information of which CareerQuest is in possession should be directed to the Privacy Officer at: E-mail: privacyofficer@careerquestcanada.com Telephone: 905.281.2106 Fax: 905.281.0031 Mail: Privacy Officer CareerQuest Inc. 55 City Centre Drive, Suite 400 Mississauga, ON L5B 1M3

What is personal information?

The term “personal information” means any information about an identifiable individual that is recorded in any form, but does not include the name or contact information of business associates.

How do we obtain personal information?

CareerQuest obtains personal information in three primary ways:

  1. From referral sources (e.g. case managers, government agencies, employers, etc.)
  2. With client consent directly from the client during intake procedures and service delivery through observation
  3. Interaction during service delivery additional personal information is obtained/generated indirectly

What personal information do we collect?

As CareerQuest offers a broad range of services, the type and amount of personal information we collect varies considerably from client to client. However, there are certain pieces of information that we collect regarding most clients: name, address, telephone number, gender, date of birth, physical and/or mental impairments, and claim/file number. When delivering services such as training programs, assessments, employments services, and return to work services, we will also collect additional relevant personal information. This information will be related to academic abilities and training progress; vocational history, aptitudes, and goals; medical history, current condition, and precautions; languages spoken; and observations during service delivery.

How do we use personal information?

In order to deliver our services effectively, CareerQuest uses personal information to identify the individual, to establish and maintain file information and ensure our records are accurate, to customize and deliver services, to generate reports and file information, and to meet legal, regulatory, and tax requirements. We will not use personal information for any purpose other than that for which consent has been provided. Should CareerQuest require use of personal information for a new purpose, consent will be sought for that new use.

When is information disclosed to third parties?

CareerQuest does not sell personal information of any type to third parties. We disclose personal information to other individuals or organizations only as necessary to deliver our services and with prior consent or to comply with legal obligations. From time to time it may be necessary for us to provide personal information to third parties such as: Referral sources (e.g. case managers, government agencies, employers, etc.) Consultants Medical practitioners and other health care providers Government agencies and regulators Third parties who perform services for us, such as mailing and courier deliveries Entities to whom we are legally obliged to provide information.

Where personal information is transferred to a consultant or third-party service provider, CareerQuest requires those individuals or organizations to respect this privacy policy. They are restricted from using or disclosing personal information transferred to them for any purpose other than providing services to CareerQuest.

How do we obtain consent?

We ensure that client consent has been acquired before we collect, use or disclose personal information, except when we are required to do so by law. At the client’s first meeting with a representative of CareerQuest, we will ask for written consent to deal with personal information and will be pleased to discuss details of the consent form and this privacy policy in general.

How can the client withdraw consent?

Consent to the use of personal information may be withdrawn at any time by contacting CareerQuest’s Privacy Officer in writing. Please note that if consent is withdrawn, the services we are able to provide will be limited. Legal requirements may prevent the client from withdrawing consent in certain circumstances.

How can personal information be accessed, verified, and updated?

CareerQuest makes every effort to keep personal information as accurate, complete, current, and relevant as necessary for the identified purposes. We will provide access to personal information upon request from authorized individuals. We endeavour to provide the requested information within 30 days of receiving the written request, unless prohibited by law, regulations, or contractual obligations. If we are not able to respond within this time period, a notice of extension will be sent. If we are unable to provide the information requested, we will explain in writing why we are unable to do so. We reserve the right to charge for costs incurred in providing the information requested.

Requests to access personal information must be made in writing and submitted to our Privacy Officer. Any written request should include the individual’s name, contact information, claim and/or file number, and the nature of the request. Please be specific about whether you wish to view and/or edit information or inquire regarding its use and/or disclosure. CareerQuest will require acceptable proof of identification before providing a response.

How is your information protected?

CareerQuest takes its responsibilities under privacy laws seriously. We have established physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your information from unauthorized access. We regularly review our policies and practices, and monitor our compliance to ensure that personal information in our possession is protected. We restrict access to personal information so that employees, consultants, and service providers have access to it only for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

How long do we keep personal information?

Personal information is retained only as long as it is required to provide our services or to meet legal, regulatory, or tax requirements. Once it is no longer needed, it is destroyed or deleted. The length of time we keep personal information varies based on the type of information and reason for which it was collected.

How is my privacy protected when using this website?

CareerQuest’s website does not use “cookies”. A “cookie” is a piece of data that is stored on the hard drive of a computer that contains information about use of the website. Other websites may contain “cookies” that accumulate information about website use, for example a record of the websites that an individual has visited.

Through the links to other sites found on CareerQuest’s website, the user may enter domains that are beyond our control and, once there, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites. CareerQuest has no control over the accuracy, completeness or relevance of the information on those sites and provides links to them solely for the information and convenience of visitors to our website.

Will we change this privacy policy?

CareerQuest will occasionally update this privacy policy to reflect client feedback and changes in privacy legislation. We will post changes on our website as soon as they go into effect. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy to be informed of how we are protecting your personal information.

February, 2014